PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CARING HANDS IN THE COMMUNITY

 

Caring Hands in the Community relies on your support and generosity to keep the Day Centre running. The purpose of our website is to inform people about our charity and the services it offers. We therefore take your privacy online very seriously, and any information that you have supplied to us that can be used to identify you is stored in accordance with current legislation.

 

What information do we collect, and what do we do with it?

 

If you register with us to receive our e-newsletter, or fill in any donation forms, we keep a record of the personal data you provide to send you our e-newsletter (usually name, email address and phone number, or any additional personal information you give us). We do not collect any other personally identifiable information from visitors to our website. Occasionally we may send other updates on our work or direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in Chatham;

• To administer our records;

• To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

• To manage our employees and volunteers;

• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

• To inform you of news, events, and activities for Caring Hands.

 

If you decide at any time that you no longer want Caring Hands to contact you, you can unsubscribe and your data will be removed from our lists.

 

How we keep your personal information safe

 

Our data is securely stored and destroyed if not up to date. Caring Hands protects personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We will never share your information with others without your consent. Caring Hands does not sell or rent user information to anyone.

 

We do not use cookies on our website to collect personal data.

 

Third party sites

 

Our website may contain links to third parties’ websites, such as the donation button to JustGiving. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any such sites, and we advise you to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Contact Details

 

Marty Brogan is the data controller for Caring Hands and is responsible for your personal data.

 

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity: CARING HANDS IN THE COMMUNITY, a project of King’s Church Medway

 

Email address: info@caringhandsuk.org.uk

 

Postal address: 15a-16 New Road Avenue, Chatham, Kent ME4 6BA

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (E: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/  T: 0303 123 1113). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@caringhandsuk.org.uk

 

 

 

 

Caring Hands

in the Community

Opening Times: Monday - Friday | 9am - 4pm

15a-16 New Road Avenue, Chatham, Kent ME4 6BA.

ABOUT US

 

01634 409 768

MORE INFORMATION

 

 

Subscribe

 

© King's Church Medway 2016. All rights reserved. King’s Church Medway is a Registered Charitable Company No. 8438643, Charity No. 115247

Opening Times: Monday - Friday | 9am - 4pm

15a-16 New Road Avenue, Chatham, Kent ME4 6BA.